Sponsored by:
 

Scientific Program

Schedule Overview
October 21 (Wednesday)
  • 08:20-09:00 Registration
  • 09:00-09:10 Greeting and Welcome
  • 09:10-12:30 Plenary Session I
  • 10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 12:30-14:20 Lunch and Poster Session I
  • 14:20-18:25 Plenary Session II
  • 16:35-16:55 Coffee Break
  • 18:30-21:00 Welcome Reception

October 22 (Thursday)

  • 08:30-12:35 Plenary Session III
  • 10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
  • 12:35-14:25 Lunch and Poster Session II
  • 14:25-17:45 Plenary Session IV
  • 15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
  • 18:30-21:00 Banquet (by invitation only)
October 23 (Friday)
  • 08:30-12:10 Plenary Session V
  • 10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
  • 11:50-12:10 Closing Remarks and Poster Awards
  • 12:10-13:30 Lunch
  • 13:30-21:00 Tour (by invitation only)
  • 21:00 Returning to Academia Sinica
Scientific Program
October 21 (Wednesday)
08:20-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Greeting and Welcome 
Chi-Huey Wong, Chairman of the Organizing Committee
Session I Chairs:
Reuben Jih-Ru Hwu, National Central University
Chung-I Chang, Academia Sinica
09:10-09:55

PL-1: Designer Aminoglycosides: The Race to Develop Improved Antibiotics and Compounds for the Treatment of Human Genetic Diseases Abstract
Timor Baasov, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel 

09:55-10:40 PL-2: Novel Physical Biotechnology Development and Its Biomedical Applications Abstract
Chung-Hsuan (Winston) Chen, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45
PL-3: Structural Modularity in the Molecular Design of Targeted Vaccines and Nanomedicine Abstract
R. Holland Cheng, University of California, Davis, USA

11:45-12:30
PL-4: Neural Circuitry Governing Drosophila CO2 Avoidance Behavior Abstract
Ann-Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
12:30-14:20 Lunch and Poster Session I
Session II Chairs:
Chung-Yuan Mou, National Taiwan University
Chun-Cheng Lin, National Tsing Hua University
14:20-15:05 PL-5: Post-translational Glycosylation and Carbohydrate-mediated Biological Recognition Abstract
Chi-Huey Wong, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
15:05-15:50 PL-6: Teaching Old Enzymes New Tricks Abstract
Donald Hilvert, ETH Zürich, Switzerland 
15:50-16:35
PL-7: Direct the Fate of a Bio Complex System with an Engineering Optimization Scheme Abstract
Chih-Ming Ho, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
16:35-16:55 Coffee Break
16:55-17:40
PL-8: Chemical Approaches to Elucidating the Neurobiology of Carbohydrates Abstract
Linda C. Hsieh-Wilson, California Institute of Technology, USA
17:40-18:25 PL-9: Organic Synthesis and Glycobiology Abstract
Yukishige Ito, RIKEN, Japan
18:30-21:00 Welcome Reception

October 22 (Thursday)

Session III

Chairs:
Hsueh-Fen Juan, National Taiwan University
Albert M. Wu, Chang Gung University

08:30-09:15

PL-10: Synthetic Biology for Synthetic Chemistry Abstract
Jay D. Keasling, University of California, Berkeley, USA

09:15-10:00

PL-11: Bio-inspired Approach to Synthetic Containers and Sensors Abstract
Ehud Keinan
, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-11:05

PL-12: In Vivo Mapping of Neural Connectivity Using MRI Abstract
Ching-Po Lin, National Yang-Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan

11:05-11:50

PL-13: Pathogen-Host Cell Interplay: Glyco and Redox Scenarios Abstract
Chun-Hung (Hans) Lin, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

11:50-12:35

PL-14: Automated Glycan Synthesis Inspired from Biosynthetic Systems and Their Use in Drug Discovery Research Abstract
Shin-Ichiro Nishimura, Hokkaido University, Japan

12:35-14:25

Lunch and Poster Session II

Session IV

Chairs:
Kay-Hooi Khoo, Academia Sinica
Chen-Yuan Dong, National Taiwan University

14:25-15:10

PL-15: Automated Oligosaccharide Synthesis, Microreactors and Synthetic Vaccines Abstract
Peter H. Seeberger
, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

15:10-15:55

PL-16: How to Poke Holes in Biomembranes - A Lesson from Antimicrobial Peptides Abstract
Ka Yee C. Lee, University of Chicago, USA

15:55-16:15

Coffee Break

16:15-17:00

PL-17: In Vivo Optical Virtual Biopsy by Using Least Invasive Harmonic Generation Microscopy Abstract
Chi-Kuang Sun, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

17:00-17:45

PL-18: Development of Novel Fluorescence Probes Based on Rational Design Strategies: Real-Time Visualization of Various Cellular Responses and in Vivo Tumor Imaging Abstract
Yasuteru Urano, University of Tokyo, Japan

18:30-21:00

Banquet (by invitation only)


October 23 (Friday)

Session V

Chairs:
Ruey-Hwa Chen, Academia Sinica
Andrew H.-J. Wang, Academia Sinica

08:30-09:15

PL-19: Biomolecular Nanostructures - Functional "Smart" Materials for Sensing, Machines, Computing and Nanocircuitry Abstract
Itamar Willner, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

09:15-10:00

PL-20: From Molecules to Bio-inspired Molecular Systems Abstract
Ben L. Feringa, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-11:05

PL-21: GPS: A Genomic Approach for Measuring Regulated Protein Turnover Abstract
Hsueh-Chi Sherry Yen, Harvard Medical School, USA

11:05-11:50 PL-22: Chemical Biology that Controls DNA Structure and Function Abstract
Hiroshi Sugiyama, Kyoto University, Japan

11:50-12:10

Closing Remarks and Poster Awards
Andrew H.-J. Wang, Vice President, Academia Sinica

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-21:00

Tour (by invitation only)

21:00 

Returning to Academia Sinica



Academia Sinica